Smith v. State of Tenn.
[…] In its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the court found that the petitioner had not received ineffective assistance of counsel and that his guilty pleas were not unknowing and involuntary. However, it is unnecessary for us to determine the correctness of this ruling, for we conclude that other grounds require this matter to be remanded to allow the petitioner to withdraw his guilty pleas as to both of the rape and both of the aggravated burglary charges.

ANALYSIS

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-20-111(b) states:

In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively.

This section is specifically referred to in the Sentencing Commission Comments to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-115 as follows:

Subsection (d) provides that while consecutive sentences are discretionary, in a few instances, consecutive sentences are mandated either by statute or by Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32. For example, see § 39-16-605, which requires consecutive sentences for escape from a penal institution, and § 40-20-111(b), which requires consecutive sentences for felonies committed while the defendant was released on bail.