No. 2006-02609-AD.
[…] At the recommendation of the Ashland County Prosecutor's Office, plaintiff's ATV involved in the crash on US Route 250 was requested to be held as evidence. Defendant's investigating trooper, acting on this request, ordered plaintiff's ATV towed and impounded at a private facility. Defendant maintained OSHP had statutory authority to seize plaintiffs vehicle incident to a felony investigation.
Defendant cited the following portion of R.C. 4513.61:
". . . [A] state highway patrol trooper . . . may order into storage any motor vehicle . . . that has come into the possession of the . . . state highway patrol trooper as a result of the performance of the . . . trooper's duties . . . except that when such a motor vehicle constitutes an obstruction to traffic it may be ordered into storage immediately."
Plaintiff's ATV came into defendant's possession due to the fact the vehicle was essentially seized as evidence. It should be noted this part of the Revised Code specifically deals with "abandoned vehicles."