No. 2006-02625-AD.
[…] At the recommendation of the Ashland County Prosecutor's Office, both ATVs involved in the crash on US Route 250 were requested to be held as evidence. Acting on this request, OSHP ordered plaintiff's ATV towed and impounded at a private facility. Defendant maintained OSHP had statutory authority to seize plaintiff's vehicle incident to a felony investigation.
Defendant cited the following portion of R.C. 4513.61:
". . . [A] state highway patrol trooper . . . may order into storage any motor vehicle . . . that has come into the possession of the . . . state highway patrol trooper as a result of the performance of the . . . trooper's duties . . . except that when such a motor vehicle constitutes an obstruction to traffic it may be ordered into storage immediately."
Plaintiffs ATV came into defendant's possession due to the fact the vehicle was essentially seized as evidence. It should be noted this part of the Revised Code specifically deals with "Abandoned Vehicles."