No. 2006-02625-AD.
[…] "(2) At least one red tail light having a minimum candlepower of sufficient intensity to be plainly visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear under normal atmospheric conditions during hours of darkness;"
R.C. 4519.41(D) provides:
"Snowmobiles, off-highway motorcycles, and all purpose vehicles may be operated as follows:
"(D) On the berm or shoulder of a highway, other than a highway designated in division (A)(1) of section 4519.40 of the Revised Code, when the terrain permits such operation to be undertaken safely and without the necessity of entering any traffic lane;"
R.C. 4519.47 provides:
"Whenever a person is found guilty of operating a snowmobile, off-highway motorcycle, or all-purpose vehicle in violation of any rule authorized to be adopted under section 4519.21 or 4519.42 of the Revised Code, the trial judge of any court of record, in addition to or independent of any other penalties provided by law, may impound for not less than sixty days the certificate of registration of that snowmobile, off-highway motorcycle, or all-purpose vehicle. The court shall send the impounded certificate of registration to the registrar of motor vehicles, who shall retain the certificate until the expiration of the period of impoundment."(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 8} It is undisputed defendant, OSHP, has the power to seize evidence in a criminal investigation.