Smith v. State Div. of Welfare & Supportive Servs.
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when the district court's decision is not supported by substantial evidence. Miller v. Miller, 134 Nev. 120, 125, 412 P.3d 1081, 1085 (2018) (stating that in child support matters, this court "will uphold the district court's determination if it is supported by substantial evidence" (quoting Flynn, 120 Nev. at 440, 92 P.3d at 1227)).

We first address Smith's arguments that he was not served with the 2017 notice and finding of financial responsibility. As relevant here, a notice and finding of financial responsibility under NRS 425.3822(2) "must be served upon the parent [against whom support is sought] in the manner prescribed for service of summons in a civil action or by certified mail, restricted delivery, with return receipt requested." And under the UIFSA- specifically NRS 130.605(1)-"[w]hen a support order or income-withholding order issued in another state ... is registered, the registering tribunal of this State shall notify the nonregistering party and a support-enforcement agency of this State."