Smith v. State Div. of Welfare & Supportive Servs.
[…] And the district court failed to address Smith's arguments that he was not served with the 2017 notice during the hearing or in its order. Consequently, the district court treated the 2017 notice as properly served and entered an order confirming the amount of child support and arrears Smith owed without providing him with the due process protections required under NRS 130.605(2)(b) and NRS 130.606(1). The district court's failure to address these points is especially egregious here, as failure to contest the validity of such an order within the time provided in NRS 130.605(2)(b) "precludes further contest of that order with respect to any matter that could have been asserted." NRS 130.605(2)(c); Blount v. Blount, 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 52, 512 P.3d 1254, 1257-58 (2022) (strictly construing a similar deadline under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and noting its parallels to the Interstate Family Support Act in NRS Chapter 130).