Smith v. State Div. of Welfare & Supportive Servs.
[…] We first address Smith's arguments that he was not served with the 2017 notice and finding of financial responsibility. As relevant here, a notice and finding of financial responsibility under NRS 425.3822(2) "must be served upon the parent [against whom support is sought] in the manner prescribed for service of summons in a civil action or by certified mail, restricted delivery, with return receipt requested." And under the UIFSA- specifically NRS 130.605(1)-"[w]hen a support order or income-withholding order issued in another state ... is registered, the registering tribunal of this State shall notify the nonregistering party and a support-enforcement agency of this State." These service requirements are especially important, as they protect the nonmoving party's due process rights by informing him or her of the time and ability to contest the registration.