Smith v. State
[…] A defendant is entitled to an instruction on any defensive issue raised by the evidence, regardless of the strength of the evidence or whether it is controverted. Granger v. State, 3 S.W.3d 36, 38 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999); Hamel v. State, 916 S.W.2d 491, 493 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996). If the evidence does not raise an issue on the defense, an instruction is not required. See Dyson v. State, 672 S.W.2d 460, 463 (Tex.Crim. App. 1984). For a defense of deadly force to protect property under section 9.42, the actor must reasonably believe deadly force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's act and he reasonably believes either (A) the property "cannot be protected or recovered by any other means" or (B) "the use of force other than deadly force . . . would expose the actor or another to a substantial risk of death of serious bodily injury." See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 9.42(3) (Vernon 2003). Appellant testified he did not use force or threaten Fries, showing he did not reasonably believe any force was necessary.