In Smith v. State, 460 So.2d 343 (Ala.Crim.App. 1984), the defendant Smith was convicted of murder resulting from a head-on automobile collision.
[…] Section 32-5-192 (b), Code of Alabama 1975, provides that "Any person who is dead, unconscious or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection (a) of this section and the test or tests may be administered." Accordingly, the blood sample was properly taken.
The appellant next contends that it was never proven that he was driving a vehicle with the intent to kill as stated in the indictment. Section 13A-6-2 (a), Code of Alabama 1975, states that "A person commits the crime of murder if . . . (2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person." A conviction for murder resulting from a homicide caused by the driving of an automobile is authorized where there is sufficient evidence to warrant a finding by the jury either that the accused intentionally caused the collision or that he was conscious of his acts, conscious of the impending