In Smith v. State, 460 So.2d 343 (Ala.Crim.App. 1984), the defendant Smith was convicted of murder resulting from a head-on automobile collision.
[…] Mrs. Dee Fine was instrumental in the organization of MADD (Mothers Against Drunk Drivers) in Alabama.
The appellant next contends that the technician had no right to withdraw the blood sample from him and that he did not authorize a blood alcohol test.
We have already addressed the qualifications of the technician and have determined that she was qualified to withdraw the blood sample under the Alabama Chemical Test for Intoxication Act.
Appellant's contention that he did not authorize the test and thus that the blood sample should not have been taken is also without merit. Section 32-5-192 (a), Code of Alabama 1975 states:
"any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent, subject to the provisions of this division, . . . to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if lawfully arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor."