Smith v. State
[…] Powell v. State, 151 N.E.3d 256, 262 (Ind. 2020). Evaluating witness credibility and deciding the weight of the evidence is left to the fact-finder. Teising v. State, 226 N.E.3d 780, 783 (Ind. 2024). "A conviction will be affirmed unless 'no rational fact-finder' could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Tuggle v. State, 9 N.E.3d 726, 736 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014) (quoting Hampton v. State, 873 N.E.2d 1074, 1079 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007)), trans. denied.

[¶6] According to Indiana Code section 35-47-4-3(b), "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony." This clear and explicit language prohibits such an act due to the "substantial risk of death or bodily injury." Armstrong v. State, 742 N.E.2d 972, 976 (Ind.Ct.App. 2001). Smith contends there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction due to conflicting witness testimony.