Smith v. State
[…] As to his underlying claim for relief, Smith was required to show that he was entitled to relief under AS 12.72.010, the Alaska statute setting out the circumstances in which a defendant is entitled to post-conviction relief. In his amended application, Smith argued that he was entitled to relief under both subsections (4) and (8) of AS 12.72.010, and for essentially the same reason: because he would not have pleaded no contest if he had been aware that the hair analysis report prepared by the FBI had exceeded the limits of science.

AS 12.72.020(a)(3)(A), (b)(2).

AS 12.72.010(4) (providing that a defendant may obtain post-conviction relief if "there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard by the court, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice"); AS 12.72.010(8) (providing that a defendant may obtain post-conviction relief if "after the imposition of sentence, the applicant seeks to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in order to correct manifest injustice").

Because Smith's claim was filed more than thirty years after he was sentenced, he was also required to show an exception to the requirement that applications for post-conviction relief be filed within eighteen months of the entry of the judgment of conviction.