23A-CR-2573
[…] Gray v. State, 957 N.E.2d 171, 174 (Ind. 2011). We must affirm if the evidence and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Anderson, 37 N.E.3d at 974.
[¶5] To convict Smith of class A misdemeanor interference with reporting of a crime as charged, the State was required to prove that Smith, with the intent to conceal the commission of a crime, knowingly or intentionally interfered with or prevented C.B. from using a 911 emergency telephone system. Ind. Code § 35-45-2-5(1). "A person engages in conduct 'intentionally' if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). "A person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2-(b). A defendant's intent can be proved by circumstantial evidence, and the factfinder can infer intent "from a defendant's conduct and the natural and usual sequence to which such conduct logically and reasonably points." Phipps v. State, 90 N.E.3d 1190, 1195 (Ind. 2018).