01-22-00227-CR
[…] The State called two witnesses who were present at the time of the assault. Both individuals testified in English and Greek on the record. Article 38.30 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the use of interpreters in criminal trials:
When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the
English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for the person charged or the witness. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.30(a).
We read Article 38.30 along with Section 57.002 of the Texas Government Code, which requires a court to "appoint a licensed court interpreter for an individual who can hear but does not comprehend or communicate in English" if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter has been filed, a witness requests an interpreter, or on its own motion. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 57.002(a)-(b).