Smith v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2005). The trial court's certifications are included in the records on appeal and state that Smith has no right to appeal. As discussed below, the record supports the trial court's certifications that Smith lacks a right to appeal. See Dears, 154 S.W.3d at 615.

A valid waiver of appeal-one made voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently-prevents a defendant from appealing without the trial court's consent. See Carson v. State, 559 S.W.3d 489, 492-93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.14(a) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law . . . ."). "[A] defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his entire appeal as a part of a plea, even when sentencing is not agreed upon, where consideration is given by the State for that waiver." Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d at 699; see Jones v. State, 488 S.W.3d 801, 807 (Tex. Crim.