Smith v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2016) (concluding that defendant waived right to appeal in exchange for State's abandonment of enhancement pursuant to plea agreement without agreement as to punishment).

The "Waiver of Constitutional Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial Confession" signed by Smith in both cases state that "in exchange for the state giving up their right to trial, I agree to waive any right of appeal which I may have." More precisely, Smith waived his right to appeal in exchange for the State consenting to Smith's waiver of his right to jury trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.13(a) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the [S]tate notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by [a]rticle 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the [S]tate." (emphasis added)). By providing the required consent for Smith to waive his right to a jury trial, the State gave consideration for Smith's waiver of his right to appeal.