Smith v. State
[…] State, 285 S.W.3d 459, 464 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009), we will give Smith the benefit of the procedural doubt and construe his claim solely as a due process challenge. See Pena v. State, 191 S.W.3d 133, 136 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (upholding the vitality of unassigned-error review).

Article 17.292 provides that when a person is arrested for certain offenses such as family violence, sexual assault, or stalking, a magistrate may issue an emergency protective order to safeguard the victim of the offense and the victim's family. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.292(a). When, as here, the arrest is for family violence involving the use of a deadly weapon, the magistrate "shall" issue an emergency protective order remaining "in effect up to the 91st day but not less than 61 days after the date of issuance." Id. art. 17.292(b)(2), (j). The statute makes no allowance for notice and hearing before the protective order is issued. The magistrate may incorporate a number of restrictions within the order. Id. art. 17.292(c).