Smith v. State
[…] Rule 4-331. See Love v. State, 95 Md. App. 420, 433 (1993).

The pleading requirement mandates that the trial court determine whether the allegations could afford a petitioner relief, if those allegations would be proven at a hearing, assuming the facts in the light most favorable to the petitioner and accepting all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the petition. That is, when determining whether to dismiss a petition for writ of actual innocence without a hearing pursuant to C.P. § 8-301(e)(2), provided the petition comports with the procedural requirements under C.P. § 8-301(b), the trial court must consider whether the allegations, if proven, consist of newly discovered evidence that "could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331" and whether the evidence "creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result [of the trial] may have been different." C.P. § 8-301(a).
(Alterations in original.)