Smith v. State
[…] Detective Vernon Parker said on cross-examination that, to his knowledge, the format used in the purported transcript of the interview of McDonald was one that is never used by the Baltimore City Police Department. At the conclusion of the October 20, 2016 hearing, Judge Peters took the matter under advisement. On October 24, 2016, Judge Peters signed a written order in which he denied the petition for writ of actual innocence. The order read, in pertinent part, as follows:

FOUND that pursuant to MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. PROC. ("CP") § 8-301(g), the Petitioner has the burden of proof in this case and in order to prevail, the Petitioner has to show "that there is newly discovered evidence that (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331," CP § 8-301(a); and it is further