Smith v. State
[…] See Hunt, supra, at 251, quoting Douglas, 423 Md. at 180. Appellant satisfied all statutory requirements under CP 8-301(a) and (b)(1-5). Thus, a hearing is required to be held. Even an untimely and procedurally compliant motion for new trial on the basis of newly discovered evidence cannot be denied without a hearing. State v. Matthews, 415 Md. 286 (2010).
Criminal Procedure Article (2018 Replacement Vol.) § 8-301 reads, in material part, as follows:
(a) Grounds. - A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:

(1)(i) if the conviction resulted from a trial, creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; or

(ii) if the conviction resulted from a guilty plea, an Alford plea, or a plea of nolo contendere, establishes by clear and convincing evidence the petitioner's actual innocence of the offense or offense that are the subject of the petitioner's motion; and

(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.

(b) Requirements. - A petition filed under this section shall:
(1) be in writing;
(2) state in detail the grounds on which the petition is based;
(3) describe the newly discovered evidence;