Case No. CV413-155
[…] Also the destroyed legal items by Sgt. Mr. Lowe. . . ." He cites state law (O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1) to claim "statutorily authorized" damages. He clarifies that his case sounds only under Georgia law. Id. at 6-7. He would like the Court to order the defendants to reimburse him for his lost $1500 check, plus $50,000 in damages "for lost or personal property legal, food items. . . ." Id. at 8. He also is "alleging[g] mental pain and suffering." Id.
As another court explains:
OCGA § 51-10-1 states: "The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies." "This statute embodies the common law action of trover and conversion." (Citations omitted.) Grant v. Newsome, 201 Ga.App. 710(1), 411 S.E.2d 796 (1991).Romano v. Georgia Dept. of Corrections, 303 Ga.