Index No. EF2021-108166 RJI No. 21-21-147
[…] 2. "Tourist mining" shall be permitted during the pendency of this action on the southern portion of the property where tourist mining had been permitted in the past;
3. Defendants were permitted to sell minerals mined prior to the temporary restraining order in the gift shop on the property and
4. Defendants were permitted to operate the camping business on the property during the pendency of the action.
Conclusions of Law
New York State Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 901(1) states:
"A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in -which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners."
There is no dispute that the Plaintiffs own an undivided two-thirds interest in the property as tenants in common with Defendants holding title to the remainder. Plaintiffs have established prima facie standing to seek partition and are authorized to dispose of the property.