Smith v. Smith
[…] The Court will address Appellant's arguments in turn.

The Court finds that Appellant's argument that the state court's consideration of support obligations arising out of the subject marriage in equitable distribution proceedings violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(f) is without merit. (See Doc. No. 5 at 10). Under North Carolina law, "[t]he [district] court shall provide for an equitable distribution without regard to alimony for either party . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(f).