Smith v. Smith
[…] As explained above, this Court finds that the conclusion of the bankruptcy court is not clearly erroneous. Indeed, the bankruptcy court's finding is reasonable and supported by evidence in the record. Accordingly, the determination of the bankruptcy court is affirmed.

B. Bankruptcy Court's Authority to Order Distribution from Appellant's 401(k)

Appellant's second assignment of error is that the bankruptcy court did not possess the jurisdictional authority to order a distribution from the Appellant's 401(k) account. (See Doc. No. 5 at 5). The Court disagrees.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1738, "[state court] judicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (1948). Under this full faith and credit statute, a bankruptcy court is required to give "the same effect to the judgment as the rendering court would have given it." In re Heckert, 272 F.3d 253, 259 (4th Cir.2001) (emphasis in original).