Smith v. Smith
[…] Suttles, 748 S.W.2d 427, 429 (Tenn. 1988). It is not our role to "tweak [these decisions] . . . in the hopes of achieving a more reasonable result than the trial court." Eldridge v. Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d at 88. A lower court's decision regarding custody or visitation should be set aside only when it "falls outside the spectrum of rulings that might reasonably result from an application of the correct legal standards to the evidence found in the record." Eldridge v. Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d at 88.

Unless a trial court, acting in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-406 (2005) determines that the use of a permanent parenting plan is inappropriate, all final divorce decrees in cases in which there are minor children must include a permanent parenting plan. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a). The court must "make residential provisions for each child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances, which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child," Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b), using the specific factors listed in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b)(1) to (15), as well as "any other factors deemed relevant" in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b)(16).

B.