ARGUED FEBRUARY 7, 1966.
[…] Opinion
41809.
ARGUED FEBRUARY 7, 1966.
DECIDED FEBRUARY 10, 1966.
Appellate procedure. Berrien Superior Court. Before Judge Lott.
Fred T. Allen, for appellant.
W. D. Knight, E. R. Smith, Sr., for appellees.
1. "A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of" ( § 5 of the Appellate Practice Act of 1965, Ga. L. 1965, pp. 18, 21; Code Ann. § 6-803), (a) unless the time for filing is extended under the terms of § 6 of said Act ( Code Ann. § 6-804), which, in part, is as follows: "Any judge of the trial court, or any justice or judge of the appellate court to which the appeal is to be taken may, in his discretion, and without motion or notice to the other party, grant extensions of time for the filing of . . . notice of appeal, . . . and provided further, only one extension of time shall be granted for filing of notice of appeal and notice of cross appeal, and the extension shall not exceed the time