CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:19-cv-469
[…] Both parties must sign the contract, and both parties are provided a copy of the contract. Virginia Code § 22.1-302. Thus, all employment contracts with teachers, whether annual or continuing, should be in writing. See also 8 Virginia Administrative Code ("VAC") 20-441-40.
Outside of the nonrenewal context, Virginia school boards have broad discretion in dismissing employees. See Lee v. Albemarle Cty. Sch. Bd., 648 F. Supp. 744, 749 (W.D. Va. 1986), aff'd, 829 F.2d 1120 (4th Cir. 1987). Virginia Code § 22.1-307 provides that "[t]eachers may be dismissed for incompetency, immorality, noncompliance with school laws and regulations...or other good and just cause." Defendant's policy 4-2 also provides that "[d]isciplinary action shall be consistently and fairly applied and shall be taken only for good reason."
According to the Complaint, Plaintiff had a continuing contract with Defendant.