Smith v. Saul
[…] Further, for the reasons explained below, each of Smith's due process arguments fail."). Thus, the Sixth Circuit's holdings and underlying reasoning with respect to Smith's constitutional claims remain intact after the Supreme Court's reversal.

Smith's second argument—that the Appeals Council's dismissal violated the SSA's regulations—was also rejected by the Sixth Circuit. Smith again asserts that his request for review was timely under 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.630 and 404.633, as well as the agency's Hearings, Appeals, and Litigation Law Manual, known as "HALLEX." (Doc. # 40 at 3). Section 404.630 states, "[i]f a written statement, such as a letter, indicating your intent to claim benefits ... is filed with us under the rules stated in § 404.614, we will use the filing date of the written statement as the filing date of the application," provided certain requirements are met.