Smith v. Saul
[…] Smith again asserts that his request for review was timely under 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.630 and 404.633, as well as the agency's Hearings, Appeals, and Litigation Law Manual, known as "HALLEX." (Doc. # 40 at 3). Section 404.630 states, "[i]f a written statement, such as a letter, indicating your intent to claim benefits ... is filed with us under the rules stated in § 404.614, we will use the filing date of the written statement as the filing date of the application," provided certain requirements are met. The Sixth Circuit concluded that "Smith's reliance on § 404.630 is misplaced," as § 404.614 provides that "a written statement, request, or notice is filed on the day it is received," and therefore "Smith's request was not considered filed until October 1, 2014, the date it was received by the Administration." Smith , 880 F.3d at 819. The cited provision of the HALLEX, § I-2-0-40, is similarly unhelpful to Smith.