22-11173-LRC Adversary Proceeding 22-01014
[…] As Plaintiff has decided not to do so, the Court confirms its prior conclusion.
In his oral ruling, Judge Coker appeared to grant the $10,000 in fees solely under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37, yet he signed the Final Order, which included a citation to O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3(g). Further, at the hearing, Judge Coker found that "attorney's fees are reasonable in this case," which appears to be a reference to § 19-9-3(g)'s provision allowing the judge to "order reasonable attorney's fees" of a child custody action "to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the judge." In contrast, § 9-11-37(a)(4)(A) specifies that when a motion to compel is granted, the court shall award "the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney's fees." O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37(a)(4) (emphasis added). The domestic court had previously ordered Plaintiff to pay $750 as the reasonable expense incurred by Bigham in obtaining an order on the Motion to Compel, and Plaintiff paid that amount.