22-11173-LRC Adversary Proceeding 22-01014
[…] In the Order, the Court rejected Plaintiff's argument that special circumstances existed and concluded that the limited record supported a finding that the fees were not awarded as a sanction but gave Plaintiff an opportunity to seek clarification from the domestic court that would convince the Court otherwise. As Plaintiff has decided not to do so, the Court confirms its prior conclusion.
In his oral ruling, Judge Coker appeared to grant the $10,000 in fees solely under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37, yet he signed the Final Order, which included a citation to O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3(g). Further, at the hearing, Judge Coker found that "attorney's fees are reasonable in this case," which appears to be a reference to § 19-9-3(g)'s provision allowing the judge to "order reasonable attorney's fees" of a child custody action "to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the judge." In contrast, § 9-11-37(a)(4)(A) specifies that when a motion to compel is granted, the court shall award "the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney's fees." O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37(a)(4) (emphasis added).