Index No. 903119-21
[…] To circumvent the inevitable factual questions inherent under respondeat superior, Hearst argues this case is governed by statute rather than common law. Specifically, Hearst cites to the Labor Law and Workers' Compensation Law. In those statutes, the legislature excluded newspaper delivery persons from unemployment insurance coverage, the minimum wage, and workers' compensation coverage when, as here, there is an independent contractor agreement (s ee Labor Law § 511 [23] [a-c] [excluding from the definition of "employment" any "newspaper delivery persons" who delivers papers pursuant to a contract which "provides that [the delivery] person will not be treated as an employee with respect to such services for federal tax purposes"]; Workers Compensation Law § 2 [3] ["'Employer'"... shall not include delivering newspapers or shopping news to the consumer..."]).