Smith v. Race Engines Plus, LLC (In re BK Racing, LLC)
[…] Bhatti, 328 N.C. at 243 ("If a violation of Chapter 75 is found, treble damages must be awarded.").

14. Based on the foregoing, the damages sustained by the Plaintiff as a result of REP's violations of the Act must be trebled, and the Court awards damages in the amount of $252,000.00 based on REP's violations of the Act.

The Court awards the Plaintiff his attorneys' fees based on REP's violations of the Act

15. The Court has the discretion to award attorneys' fees to the prevailing party pursuant to Section 75-16.1 of the Act upon a finding that "[t]he party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(1).

16. When the conduct found to constitute an unfair and deceptive trade practice is fraud, a court may award attorneys' fees because fraud is "a willful and intentional act. . . ." See Inv'rs Title Ins. Co. v. Herzig, 101 N.C.App. 127, 132 (1990).