Civil Action No. 2:14cv78
[…] Finally, petitioner's claim that the USPC failed to follow proper rulemaking procedures also fails. The USPC published proposed rules that did not include a right of appeal for DC offenders. After considering public comment on the proposed rules, the USPC determined that the final rule would not include a right to an administrative appeal. 65 FR 45885; cf. 28 C.F.R. §2.70 et seq. (The Commission has provided for an administrative appeal in parole revocation cases, notwithstanding that no such right existed under D.C. parole regulations. See D.C. Code §§ 24-404-407.)
Under the Revitalization Act, the Commission has the authority to "amend and supplement" the D.C. parole regulations, which it has done. D.C. Code §24-131(a)(1) ("The Parole Commission shall have exclusive authority to amend or supplement any regulation interpreting or implementing the parole laws of the District of Columbia with respect to felons... .").
--------
VII. Recommendation
For the reasons stated above, the undersigned recommends that the respondent's Motion to Dismiss, or Motion for Summary Judgment (Dkt.# 34) be GRANTED and the petitioner's habeas petition (Dkt.# 19) be DENIED and DISMISSED with prejudice.