Smith v. Peninsula Adjusting Co.
[…] The plaintiff does not cite to a specific section of the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act. Rather, she alleges that the defendants violated the Act, by their "concealment, suppression, or omission of the material facts that Plaintiff's dwelling had major defects, alleged to have been remediated but in fact unaddressed and that these defects were prevalent when the dwelling was tendered to Plaintiff as allegedly being wholly remediated." A private cause of action may be brought by a consumer under the Act to recover for losses suffered as a result of fraud or deception under 6 Del. C. § 2513.

6 Del. C. § 2513(a) provides:

(a) The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damages thereby, is an unlawful practice.

As a matter of fact and law, there is no evidence of record that the defendants concealed a material fact intending to have the plaintiff rely on its omission or concealment with the intent to induce action or inaction.