No. 03-CV-6553 (DGL) (VEB).
[…] Accordingly, to the extent that Smith's second claim for relief alleges a violation of his state statutory rights under C.P.L. § 30.30, the Court recommends that it be dismissed as not cognizable on federal habeas review.
The Court notes that in defense counsel Miller's response affirmation submitted on behalf of Smith in connection with the C.P.L. § 440.10 motion to vacate the judgment, counsel also alleged a violation of Smith's rights under C.P.L. § 30.20. Section 30.20 is titled "Speedy trial; in general" and states that "After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.20(1). By contrast, Criminal Procedure Law Section 30.20 does embody the federal constitutional right to a speedy trial.