Smith v. MM1, Inc.
[…] Defendants did not challenge the magistrate's findings of fact that plaintiff was, in fact, out buying Halloween candy at the time of the accident. Rather, defendants asserted that plaintiff's "immediate goal" was not the purchase of candy. Despite this, the MCAC chose to review the magistrate's findings of fact on the question of whether plaintiff had been sent to buy Halloween candy at the time of the accident, rather than restricting its focus to the determination of plaintiff's immediate goal. This review by the MCAC was erroneous. As noted, MCL 418.861a(11) clearly states that the MCAC "shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that the parties have requested be reviewed." Defendants did not ask the MCAC to review the magistrate's findings of fact on the issue of whether McPhail asked plaintiff to leave the school to buy candy and, by extension, whether plaintiff was injured while attempting to complete that task for McPhail.