Smith v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] The same code same section as stated above applies here. The record establishes that there was a written contract. Thus, had the plaintiff addressed this issue, then she would have had to show that the rate requested was one not allowed by section 47-14-123 for written contracts. That section states again that "contracts may expressly provide for the imposition of the same or a different rate of interest to be paid after breach or default within the limits set by § 47-14-103." Id. at 47-14-123. Therefore, the plaintiff should have told the Court what the limits were pursuant to section 47-14-103.

That section states:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by this chapter or by other statutes, the maximum effective rates of interest shall be as follows:



(1) For all transactions in which provisions of other statutes fix a maximum effective rate of interest for particular categories of creditors, lenders, or transactions, the rate so fixed;



(2) For all written contracts, including obligations issued by or on behalf of the state of Tennessee, any county, municipality, or district in the state, or any agency, authority, branch, bureau, commission, corporation, department, or instrumentality thereof, signed by the party to be charged, and not subject to subdivision (1), the applicable formula rate; and
(3) For all other transactions, ten percent (10%) per annum.
Id. 47-14-103. Therefore, the applicable formula rate is needed for this determination. The Tennessee Code defines the applicable formula rate as:
"Applicable formula rate" at any given time is the greater of:



(A) The "formula rate" in effect at such time; or