Smith v. Locker
[…] A person violates § 38.04(a) “if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” In arguing that no reasonable officer could have believed that he was resisting arrest, Smith cites Section 38.03(a), the Texas Penal Code provision codifying the offense of “resisting arrest,” and case law from Texas courts regarding the degree of resistance required for the conduct of a suspect to constitute “resisting” arrest. See Tex. Pen. Code § 38.03(a) (A person commits the offense of resisting arrest “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest .... by using force against the peace officer or another.”); Sheehan v. State, 201 S.W.3d 820, 822 (Tex. 2006) (explaining that “using force against the peace officer” for purposes of “resisting arrest” requires more than passive non-cooperation).