Smith v. Locker
[…] Smith argues that there was no probable cause to charge him with evading arrest for two reasons-he was not actively resisting arrest, and he did not commit any underlying crime to support an arrest. Under Malley, the inquiry is “whether a reasonably well-trained officer in [Deputy Saenz's] position would have known that his affidavit failed to establish probable cause and that he should not have applied for a warrant.” Malley, 475 U.S. at 345.

Evading arrest is a criminal offense codified at Section 38.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code. A person violates § 38.04(a) “if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” In arguing that no reasonable officer could have believed that he was resisting arrest, Smith cites Section 38.03(a), the Texas Penal Code provision codifying the offense of “resisting arrest,” and case law from Texas courts regarding the degree of resistance required for the conduct of a