Smith v. Kyger (In re Estate of Yudin)
[…] As a result, the policy is not void or against public policy simply because the corporation's interest ceased at a later time. We note the insurance policy itself is not in the appellate record and defendant has failed to argue or present facts showing the policy contained a provision which would defeat plaintiffs' claim to the insurance proceeds. Under these circumstances, the policy at issue did not violate public policy. ¶ 21 On appeal, both parties also rely heavily on section 224.1 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Insurance Code) (215 ILCS 5/224.1 (West 2012)), which provides as follows:
"Employer insurable interest. Notwithstanding any other Section of this Code, an employer or an employer sponsored trust for the benefit of its employees has an insurable interest in the lives of the employer's directors, officers, managers, nonmanagement employees, and retired employees and may insure those lives on an individual or group basis with the consent of the insured. The consent requirement will be satisfied if the insured is provided written notice of the coverage and does not reject such coverage within 30 days of receipt of such notice. The extent of the employer's or the trust's insurable interest for nonmanagement and retired employees shall be limited to an amount commensurate with the employer's projected unfunded liabilities to nonmanagement and retired employees for welfare benefit plans, ***. An insurable interest must exist at the time the contract of life or disability insurance becomes effective, but need not exist at the time the loss occurs."
¶ 22 However, we note the law in effect at the time an insurance policy was issued is controlling. General Casualty Insurance Co. v. Lacey, 199 Ill. 2d 281, 285, 769 N.E.2d 18, 20 (2002).