Smith v. Kyger (In re Estate of Yudin)
[…] Skokie, 2013 IL 113873, ¶ 27, 998 N.E.2d 69. ¶ 13 Defendant first challenges the trial court's decision on the basis that the record fails to reflect any individual or entity other than J.H. Yudin, Inc., had an interest in the life insurance policy at issue. He contends nothing in the record shows the corporation transferred its interest in the life insurance policy or that the policy's beneficiary was ever changed. Defendant further contends it is "dubious to characterize the existence of a key man insurance policy as an 'asset.' " ¶ 14 Section 12.30 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (805 ILCS 5/12.30 (West 2012)) provides as follows regarding the dissolution of a corporation:

"(a) Dissolution of a corporation terminates its corporate existence and a dissolved corporation shall not thereafter carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(1) Collecting its assets;
(2) Disposing of its assets that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(3) Giving notice *** and discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
(4) Distributing its remaining assets among its shareholders
according to their interests; and
(5) Doing such other acts as are necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
(b) After dissolution, a corporation may transfer good and merchantable title to its assets as authorized by its board of directors or in accordance with its by-laws.
(c) Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(1) Transfer title to the corporation's assets[.]"
¶ 15 Although a dissolved Illinois corporation retains legal title to its assets, shareholders "have an interest in the assets of a dissolved corporation." In re Lipuma, 167 B.R. 522, 525 (1994).