Smith v. Kyger (In re Estate of Yudin)
[…] Prazen, 2013 IL 115035, ¶ 21, 998 N.E.2d 1. ¶ 24 Initially, section 224.1 provides that an employer has an insurable interest and may insure certain categories of employees, including the employer's directors, officers, managers, nonmanagement employees, and retired employees. It then limits the employer's insurable interest for nonmanagement and retired employees. We find this language refers to the employer's insurable interest at the time the policy is issued rather than the date of loss. Such an interpretation is consistent with the additional provision in section 224.1, stating "[a]n insurable interest must exist at the time the contract of life or disability insurance becomes effective, but need not exist at the time the loss occurs." 215 ILCS 5/224.1 (West 2012). ¶ 25 Here, defendant acknowledges Pate was a manger for J.H. Yudin, Inc., at the time the life insurance policy was issued and the corporation had an insurable interest in her life.