Civil Action 7:21-cv-00059-AKK
[…] Docs. 13 at 8; 16 at 6. For her part, Smith argues that this infirmity requires a new hearing before a different ALJ because the ALJ and Appeals Council in her case derived “constitutionally defective” authority from then-Commissioner Andrew Saul. Doc. 13 at 9, 11. Citing a litany of factors, the SSA responds that Smith has not shown that the removal provision caused her the harm required to warrant remand. Doc. 16 at 6-7.
In relevant part, § 902 provides that the Commissioner “may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3).
The court assumes without deciding § 902(a)(3)'s constitutional defect. Still, an unconstitutional removal provision is “severable from the other statutory provisions bearing on [an agency's] authority, ” so “[t]he agency may therefore continue to operate.”