Smith v. Kern County Superintendent of Schools
[…] The court observed that the complaint did not plead a failure to perform a mandatory duty under that section. It further stated that the case had "been pursued throughout" by Smith upon other grounds. For this reason, the court concluded that the requested instruction did not apply. Smith did not request leave to amend the complaint.

Code of Civil Procedure section 607a provides that, in a jury trial before the first witness is sworn, the parties shall submit proposed jury instructions "covering the law as disclosed by the pleadings." Before closing arguments, counsel may also submit jury instructions "upon questions of law developed by the evidence and not disclosed by the pleadings." The court's statements amounted to a ruling that Smith's request for CACI No. 418 was a request for an instruction on a question not disclosed by his complaint and also not developed during the trial.