Smith v. Keith
[…] The Court must be far more date-specific because the laws changed right around the time of these sexual acts. A reasonable person lacking deep knowledge of state statutory history would assume that Mr. Keith's workplace sexual advances with a sixteen-year-old violated the criminal statute RCW 9.68A.090, Communication with a Minor for Immoral Purposes. In 1983 this crime was found at RCW 9A.44.110 and applied to minors younger than 17. Dkt. #34 at 14. However, Defendant points out that in early 1984, RCW 9A.44.110 was repealed (id. at 18) and the law reenacted as RCW 9.68A.090 with an age change: it only applied to minors younger than 16 (id. at 17). This age change went into effect 90 days after the legislature adjourned on March 8, i.e., June 6, 1984. Wash. Const. Art. II, § 41 (“No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted.”).

Plaintiff does not dispute any of this. She disputes the dates when the acts occurred.

Ms. Smith stated in her deposition that she began working for the FAA “in June” and that her position changed after a month or two.