Smith v. Keith
[…] See Dkt. #37 at 9. The Court would have dismissed these claims regardless for being filed outside the applicable statute of limitations.

All that remains are the communicating with a minor for immoral purposes and sexual abuse claims. Defendant Keith concedes, for purposes of this Motion, that he engaged in sexual acts with Plaintiff Smith, but argues that they were not criminal at the time and that therefore the statute of limitations for bringing these claims has expired.

Claims for battery and for other personal injury are two years, RCW 4.16.100, or three years, RCW 4.16.080(2). A special statute of limitations for childhood sexual abuse applies under certain circumstances. RCW 4.16.340 states:

(1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within the later of the following periods:

(a) Within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition;
(b) Within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act; or
(c) Within three years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought:

(5) As used in this section, “childhood sexual abuse” means any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the act and which act would have been a violation of chapter 9A.44 RCW or RCW 9.68A.040 or prior laws of similar effect at the time the act was committed.