Case No. 18-CV-1697-JPS
[…] Zinermon, 494 U.S. at 127. "Random and unauthorized" deprivations of property are cured with post-deprivation remedies in state court. Id. (citing Parratt v. Taylor, 451 U.S. 527, 541 (1981)). When the government provides adequate post-deprivation remedies, "the requirements of due process are satisfied[,] and the plaintiff may not maintain a § 1983 suit in federal court." Wilson v. Civil Town of Clayton, Ind., 839 F.2d 375, 383 (7th Cir. 1988) (citing Parratt, 451 U.S. at 543-44).
Wisconsin Statutes section 968.20 governs the return of seized property. Once "all proceedings and investigations in which [the property] might be required have been complete," a plaintiff "may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized." See Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1)(b). "[T]he court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and, . . . all persons who have or may have an interest in the property." See Wis. Stats. § 968.20(1g). The court "shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership." See id.
Plaintiff can seek return of his property under Section 968.20. The text of Section 968.20 specifically provides for notice and hearing to determine the proper disposition of seized property.