HHDCV186086419
[…] Bica, 424 U.S. 351, 356, 96 S.Ct. 933, 47 L.Ed.2d 43 (1976); see also Callaghan v. Darlington Fabrics Corp., supra, 2017 WL 2321181, at *14.
In this case, the fundamental issue is that the CSA does not make it illegal to employ a marijuana user. Indeed, the CSA does not purport to regulate employment practices in any manner. See Chance v. Kraft Heinz Foods Co., supra, 2018 WL 6655670, at *3. PUMA also does not require employers to participate in any activity made illegal by the CSA. In fact, PUMA includes important protections for employers. Section 21a-408p(b)(3) of PUMA provides that "[n]othing in this subdivision shall restrict an employer’s ability to prohibit the use of intoxicating substances during work hours or restrict an employer’s ability to discipline an employee for being under the influence of intoxicating substances during work hours." Moreover, an employer may refuse to hire or terminate an employee who is a qualifying patient under PUMA if required by federal law or as required to obtain federal funding. § 21a-408p(b).
PUMA also provides that "[n]othing in this section [21a-408p] shall be construed to permit the palliative use of marijuana in violation of [§ 21a-408a(b) ]." § 21a-408p(c). Finally, PUMA prohibits the medical use of marijuana that endangers the health or well-being of a person other than the qualifying patient, and prohibits the ingestion of marijuana in numerous other situations. § 21a-408a(b).