1:18CV671
[…] See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 748-50 (1991).
Here, Petitioner has neither shown that he filed a certiorari petition challenging denial of his MAR in the Durham County Superior Court, nor that he sought review of his MAR's denial in the North Carolina Court of Appeals. Under such circumstances, the claims in the Petition remain unexhausted. See O'Sullivan, 526 U.S. at 847 ("requiring state prisoners [for full exhaustion] to file petitions for discretionary review when that review is part of the ordinary appellate review procedure in the [s]tate"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3) (providing that trial court's ruling on MAR "subject to review . . .[, i]f the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari"). Respondent contends that Petitioner "unreasonably delayed" filing a certiorari petition in the Court of Appeals under Rule 21(e) of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure and, thus, that Petitioner's claims would now face a procedural bar. (See Docket Entry 5 at 10-11.) However: