Smith v. Hertrich's of Milford
[…] Decision AFFIRMED.

Dear Gentlemen and Counsel:

This is my decision affirming an order of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ("Board"). The Board found that Claimant George W. Smith, Jr. was disqualified from receipt of unemployment benefits because he fraudulently withheld information about earnings received from Hertrich's of Milford ("Hertrich's") while he was receiving unemployment benefits. Title 19 Del.C. § 3314(6). The Court's role is to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the finding of fraud and whether the decision is free from legal error.

Section 3314 provides as follows: An individual shall be disqualified for benefits. . . .
(6) If the Department determines that such person has made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly has failed to disclose a material fact to obtain benefits to which the individual was not lawfully entitled, and such disqualification shall be for a period of 1 year beginning with the date on which the first false statement, false representation or failure to disclose a material fact occurred. A disqualification issued pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a disqualification due to fraud.

Title 19 Del.C. § 3323(a). Starkey v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 340 A.2d 165, 166 (Del. Super. 1975), aff'd, 363 A.2d 651 (Del. 1976).