No. CV96-0565304
[…] Whereas, in this case the plaintiff alleges nothing to permit the conclusion that it is reasonably probable that 1) any of the defendants taped his conversations or 2) any of the defendants distributed the tapes to the news media. Therefore, the plaintiff has nothing but a "mere suspicion" that any of the defendants have any information which is relevant or material to his causes of action for the violation of § 52-570d of the Connecticut General Statutes, or invasion of privacy.
Section 52-570d provides:
(a) No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in wrong or is part and obtained at the start of, the recording . . .
Unlike § 54-41r, which is addressed below, § 52-570d does not prohibit the use of an illegally recorded conversation, but only the act of illegally recording the conversation.