Smith v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC
[…] Finally, rescission is not available under TILA because the transaction for which plaintiff seeks rescission was a "residential mortgage transaction," within the meaning of § 1602(w) (security interest sought against plaintiff's dwelling for the purpose of acquiring it), and was therefore expressly exempt from TILA's disclosure and rescission rights pursuant to § 1635(e)(1) ("[t]his section does not apply to . . . a residential mortgage transaction as defined in section 1602(w) of this title"). See also, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(f) (exempting residential mortgage transactions from rescission rights).

15 U.S.C. § 1602(w) provides: "The term `residential mortgage transaction' means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling." Accord, 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(24).

Defendants also assert there is no right of rescission for "unconsummated transactions," as they characterize the parties' disputed agreements.