Smith v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC
[…] The court need not reach this issue. It is clear the mortgage at issue is a "residential mortgage" within the meaning of section 1602(w) and therefore exempt from TILA's disclosure and rescission rights pursuant to section 1635(e)(1).

Accordingly, the court finds that plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the Truth in Lending Act.

E. HOEPA

Plaintiff mentions the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994 ("HOEPA") in his SAC.

The HOEPA in part prohibits the extension of credit without regard to the consumer's ability to pay. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) provides:

A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment.

Section 1602(aa) expressly excludes residential mortgage transactions. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa). "A mortgage referred to in this subsection means a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage transaction. . . ." Id.