INDEX NO. 156087/2019
[…] Whether the plaintiff can ultimately establish [his] allegations is not part of the calculus in determining a motion to dismiss" (J.P. Morgan Sec. Inc. v Vigilant Ins. Co., 21 NY3d 324, 334 [2013] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). The Employment Discrimination Claims
The State HRL prohibits discrimination in employment and employment-related matters on the basis of "gender identity or expression" (Executive Law § 296 [1]). The statute defines "gender identity or expression" as follows: "a person's actual or perceived gender-related identity, appearance, behavior, expression, or other gender-related characteristic regardless of the sex assigned to that person at birth, including, but not limited to, the status of being transgender" (Executive Law § 292 [35]).