Smith v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.11(A). Although the statute does not specify when the cause of action accrues, Kinney argues that § 2305.11(A) is analogous to Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09(D), a professional negligence statute that the Ohio Supreme Court has held is exempt from the discovery rule and which begins to run when a negligent act is committed. Investors REIT One v. Jacobs, 46 Ohio St. 3d 176, 180, 546 N.E.2d 206, 210 (1989).

Arguing in the alternative, Kinney asserts that even if § 2305.11(A) does not apply here, Counts One and Two are nonetheless subject to § 2305.09(D)'s then-applicable four-year statute of limitations. This statute provides that "[a]n action . . . shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued . . . [f]or an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code." Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09(D).

The Court need not resolve which statute of limitations — if either — applies here because, as GMO notes in its memorandum in opposition, Kinney has waived, or more accurately forfeited, the defense.