Smith v. Garland
[…] Like the Government, the BIA also relied exclusively on the I-213 to affirm the IJ's finding of alienage; it only mentioned the criminal-history record to reject Smith's argument that the self-contradicting document undercut its reliance on the I-213. Second, neither the BIA nor the Government relied on, or could have relied on, alienage information that Smith later provided in support of his asylum application, which the majority opinion cites to support its decision. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(e) ("An application under this section . . . shall not be held to constitute a concession of alienage or deportability in any case in which the respondent does not admit his or her alienage or deportability."). Rather than exercise discretion to relieve the Government of its burden of proof, I would exercise restraint in taking the Government's arguments as presented.

Authentication is a foundational, if technical, rule of evidence.