Smith v. for a Judgment Pursuant to Article 78 of the Civil Practice Law
[…] (¶¶ 16, 17 and 18 of Petition).

In opposition and in support of the cross-motion, respondent requests dismissal of the instant petition prior to and instead of transfer to the Appellate Division on the grounds that: the instant proceeding seeking Article 78 is time-barred as it was commenced more than four months after the challenged determination to terminate petitioner became final and binding; and petitioner failed to serve the District, Board and Daniel Brenner with a notice of claim and failed to plead compliance with the notice of claim requirements set forth in Education Law §3813.

Education Law §3813(1) provides, in relevant part, that:

"No action or special proceeding . . . involving the rights or interests of any district . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment."

The notice of claim required by Education Law §3813(1) is a statutory condition precedent to an action or proceeding against a school board (McClellan v Alexander Central, 201 AD2d 898 [4th Dept 1994]; Matter of Board of Educ. (Wagner Constr.