6:24-cv-457-PGB-RMN
[…] (Id. ¶ 225).
Defendant correctly observes that “[t]he University is a public university within the State University System of Florida, and the University Board of Trustees is constitutionally created and empowered to govern it.” (Doc. 161, pp. 3-4). See FLA. CONST. art. IX, § 7(b), (c); FLA. STAT. § 1000.21(9)(c) (“‘State university,' except as otherwise specifically provided, includes the following institutions and any branch campuses, centers, or other affiliates of the institution: . . . The Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University.”). The principal headquarters of FAMU is located in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida. Plaintiff alleges in the SAC that Ms. Watson, the Provost of the University, whose office is in Leon County, was the “decisionmaker” in her termination. (Doc. 151, ¶ 188).