Smith v. Fitzgerald
[…] Generally, the Superior Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the Probate Court, except in certain clearly delineated areas. General Statutes § 45a-98(b) provides: "The jurisdiction of courts of probate to determine title or rights or to construe instruments or to apply the doctrine of cy pres or approximation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior court and does not affect the power of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) This grant of jurisdiction is qualified by General Statutes § 45a-98a(a), which confers such jurisdiction on the Probate Court if "(1) the matter in dispute is not pending in another court of competent jurisdiction and (2) the Probate Court does not decline jurisdiction."

"The Superior Court cannot exercise a primary jurisdiction which by the statute is reposed in the Courts of Probate." First National Bank Trust Co. v. McCoy, 124 Conn. 111, 115, 198 A. 183 (1938); see also Hall v. Dichello Distributors, Inc., 6 Conn.App. 530, 534-35, 506 A.2d 1054 (1986).