C.A. No. 04C-12-028 WLW.
[…] Thus, a successful Eighth Amendment claim necessitates that an inmate prove the defendant was aware of his serious medical needs and acted with deliberate indifference towards such medical needs.
Ali v. Terhune, 113 Fed. Appx. 431, 435 (3d Cir. 2004); see also 11 Del. C. § 6536 which provides: "The Department shall promulgate reasonable standards, and shall establish reasonable health, medical and dental services, for each institution, including preventive, diagnostic and therapeutic measures on both an out-patient and hospital basis for all types of patients. . . ."
Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 103-104 (1976).
Jackson v. First Correction Medical Services, 2004 WL 1730355, at *4 (D. Del.).
Personal involvement is also an essential element for establishing liability in any civil rights action.