Smith v. Drew
[…] Specifically, Smith alleges that he is entitled to 762 days' credit toward his federal sentence. However, it is well settled that the BOP has the authority to execute sentences and compute jail time, which includes computing pre-sentence credits and determining the sentence termination date. United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333-35 (1992); 28 C.F.R. § 0.96. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), provides that "[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to . . . the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served." In this case, because the district court ordered Smith's sentence to run concurrently with his undischarged state sentence that he was already serving, the BOP determined that Smith's federal sentence commenced on the earliest date possible, February 3, 2005. (Dkt.