Civil Action No. H-04-4122.
[…] E. Wrongful Enhancement of Sentence
Smith further contends that his sentence was wrongly enhanced based upon two prior DWI convictions, because those convictions were not proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Smith was convicted under 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code for driving while intoxicated. His conviction was enhanced to a third degree felony due to his prior convictions for DWI under Section 49.09(b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, which states:
An offense under Section 49.04 is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted
(2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
Tex. Pen. Code § 49.09(b)(2) (West 2001).
When a defendant admits to the prior convictions, the State may include those convictions in the indictment, and is not required to prove them for use as enhancement elements. Tamez v. State, 11 S.W.3d 198, 202-03 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).