Smith v. Donelli
[…] 2. Refreshing Vega's Recollection

Smith asserts that the prosecutor improperly disclosed Vega's grand jury testimony to the jury when she was attempting to refresh Vega's recollection, and that this resulted in bolstering his testimony. To support his assertion, Smith points to New York state law, which essentially prohibits the use of a prior sworn statement of a witness for the purpose of refreshing the recollection of a witness in a manner that discloses its contents to the trier of facts. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35. I disagree.

Section 60.35[3] provides:

When a witness has made a prior signed or sworn statement contradictory to his testimony in a criminal proceeding upon a material issue of the case, but his testimony does not tend to disprove the position of the party who called him and elicited such testimony, evidence that the witness made such prior statement is not admissible, and such party may not use such prior statement for the purpose of refreshing the recollection of the witness in a manner that discloses its contents to the trier of the facts.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35[3].

Vega initially testified that he did not see how the gun got from Culler's hand to Smith's, and that he first saw the gun in Smith's hand after hearing the last shot fired.