Smith v. Donahue
[…] Smith appeals pro se.

At the outset we note that a litigant who proceeds pro se is held to the same established rules of procedure that trained counsel is bound to follows. Hill v. State, 773 N.E.2d 336, 346 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002). One of the risks that a defendant takes when he decides to proceed pro se is that he will not know how to accomplish all of the things that an attorney would know how to accomplish. Id.

We now proceed to the merits of the appeal. Smith contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2. Indiana Code section 34-58-1-1 provides, "Upon receipt of a complaint or petition filed by an offender, the court shall docket the case and take no further action until the court has conducted the review required by section 2 of this chapter." Section 2, in turn, provides in pertinent part:

(a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim:

(1) is frivolous;